2020 Outstanding Educators Awarded!

May 16, 2020

For 27 years, Jordan Education Foundation has honored and awarded Outstanding Educators in Jordan District. Although this year's celebrations looked quite different than years past, we felt it more important than ever to recognize the amazing things our teachers are doing! Thank you to all Jordan District teachers. You've risen to the occasion in difficult circumstances and we're so grateful for all you do.

 

This year, Jordan Education Foundation was able to surprise and honor 61 teachers - one from every school - and let them know they were chosen as this year's JEF Outstanding Educator for their school!

 

Please congratulate the following 2020 JEF Outstanding Educators:

Marnie Spackman, Bastian Elementary School - Herriman, UT
Joleen Fullmer, Blackridge Elementary
Jessica Bell'Aver, Bluffdale Elementary School
Melanie Smith, Butterfield Canyon Elementary School
Cara Hagman, Columbia Elementary Astros - West Jordan
Lorene Fullmr, Copper Canyon Elementary
Linzi Pettey, Daybreak School
Andrea Utley, Eastlake School
Thyme Meleisea-Vea, Elk Meadows Elementary
Heather Saunders, Falcon Ridge School
Amee Trevino-Kovacs, Foothills Elementary
Clareen Arnold, Fox Hollow Elementary
Kortney Florin, Golden Fields Elementary
Sharra Palmer, Hayden Peak Elementary
Amelia Paasi, Heartland Elementary
Sierra Linskill, Herriman Elementary School
Marci Law, Jordan Hills Elementary School
Kimberly Sanders, Jordan Ridge Elementary School
Suzette Johnson, Majestic Elementary
Dawn Taylor, Midas Creek Elementary
Denise Bass, Monte Vista Mustangs
Larisa Nageli, Mountain Point Elementary
Kasey Dahl, Mountain Shadows Elementary School
Tracey Davies, Oakcrest Elementary School
Megan Daly, Oquirrh Elementary
Kristen Helton, Ridge View Elementary
Emily Mitarai, Riverside Elementary School
Sanya Payne, Riverton Elementary
Peggy Coupe, Rosamond Elementary School
Cammie Chang, Rose Creek Elementary School
Lisa Clark, Silver Crest Elementary
Jody Herzog, South Jordan Elementary School
Teresa Rosetti, Southland Elementary School
Kristi Matthews, Terra Linda Elementary
Linda Woolf, Welby School
Amy Allen, West Jordan Elementary
Larah Lewis, Westland Elementary School
Amanda Moon, Westvale Elementary
Alisha Wheeler, Copper Mountain Middle School
Bryan Mineer, Elk Ridge Middle
Russell Stephenson, Fort Herriman Middle School
Jose Farias, Joel P Jensen Middle School
Polla Slade, Mountain Creek Middle School
Brittney Broadhead, Oquirrh Hills Middle
Sadie Gearheart, South Hills Middle
Amanda Davis, South Jordan Middle
Joey Davis, Sunset Ridge Middle School
Carina Whiteside, West Hills Middle School
Jorge Ibanez, West Jordan Middle School

Matt Walker, Bingham High School
Rae Boren, Copper Hills High School
Whitney Borup, Herriman High
Kelsie Berrett, Mountain Ridge High School Herriman, UT
Laura Taylor, Riverton High School
Allison Powers, Valley High School
Michael Jacobson, West Jordan High School
Brandon Palmer, JATC - South Campus
Kari Worthington, JATC - North Campus

And our Outstanding Principal of the Year, Kathe Riding, Majestic Elementary

 

Congratulations to all of the amazing educators in Jordan District!

 

 

Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Please reload

Featured Posts

Are you up for the Challenge?

May 19, 2018

1/2
Please reload

Recent Posts
Please reload

Contact Us

Tel: 801-567-8125

Email: foundation@jordandistrict.org

 

© Jordan Education Foundation

Address

7387 South Campus View Drive

West Jordan, UT 84084-5500